This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Impact Trading (UK) Limited (trading as Cotton Roots), the owner and provider of this Website. the owner and provider of this Website. Impact Trading (UK) Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

GDPR Compliance & Your Personal Data

At Impact Trading (UK) Ltd we are working hard to reduce the amount of data we need to hold. Alongside our strategy of reduction we make sure any data we do hold is kept safe and secure. We work towards these aims in the following way.

We only hold the following personal data when a quote is requested or you place an order with us.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Delivery address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Type of organisation or business e.g. charity, corporate

Why we keep the information

The data enables us to assist our customers with further quotes and the processing of orders.

We are legally obliged to keep financial records for accountancy purposes.

Due to the nature of our business - the supply and manufacture of garments, and application of logos and designs, it is essential that we keep excellent records. This enables us to fulfil repeat orders.

However you are able to view, amend or request deletion of personal information that we hold about you. Please email your request in the first instance to info@impacttrading.co.uk. We do have a legal requirement to keep financial records but unless legally required to hold the data will swiftly comply with your request.

Sharing of personal data

We have never, and never will sell or trade any of the personal data we hold.

We do not share personal data with any third part other than those listed below

  • SAGEPAY – this is a secure gateway which enables us to take payment by credit card. We do not keep records of any credit card details. Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted. Their security policy can be viewed here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy
  • Law enforcement – To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data.

Protecting your Data

We take great care of your data and take precautions to protect it.

We never use outside agencies to collect or process data.

Any customer data we hold has been given to us when requesting a quote, placing an order, or given to us by email. It is stored in password protected areas on our server and protected against unauthorised access by using up to date security software. The data is stored on a secure server which has up to date security measures.

Server software and security updates are installed by professional experts and regularly updated.

Back up of Data which we would use in the event of destruction of our data e.g. fire is carried out twice a day and this is held on Encrypted discs to ensure it is secure.

Privacy Policy

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    Data collectively all information that you submit to Impact Trading (UK) Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
    Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    Impact Trading (UK) Limited, we or us Impact Trading (UK) Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04859220 whose registered office is at Unit 2 Rose Lane Farm, Forest Road, Hanslope, Milton Keynes , Buckinghamshire, MK19 7DE;
    UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Impact Trading (UK) Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Impact Trading (UK) Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    Website the website that you are currently using, impacttrading.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Impact Trading (UK) Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Name
    2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. IP address (automatically collected);
    4. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    5. Operating system (automatically collected);
    6. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Impact Trading (UK) Limited is the "data controller".
  2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection
  4. Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Impact Trading (UK) Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. 11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Impact Trading (UK) Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Impact Trading (UK) Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Functionality of the Website

  1. 15. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Impact Trading (UK) Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Impact Trading (UK) Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. This Website may place the following Cookies:
    Type of Cookie Purpose
    Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  4. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  5. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  6. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Impact Trading (UK) Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    You may contact Impact Trading (UK) Limited by email at matt+impact@aira.net.

    23 January 2018

Attribution

  1. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer

We are composed of the exact same atomic
matter as the mightiest mountains on this
planet and the brightest stars in the galaxy
Bradley Greive - The meaning of life

Cotton Roots

Testimonials

The T shirts have arrived! They look fantastic. These will go like hot cakes. My compliments to the chef....!

Nigel - Cardiff Rivers Group

Follow us on Facebook Susbscribe to us on YouTube Follow us on Instagram Find us on LinkedIn
CALL NOW - 01908 511051
BLOG

SUPPLIERS OF CLOTHING EMBROIDERED OR PRINTED WITH YOUR LOGO

Cotton Roots is an established supplier of clothing which has an emphasis on quality garments alongside strong ethical and sustainable manufacture.

We believe in our motto “Company clothing with moral fibre”.

Each garment clearly shows any certifications each product has - just look at the icons above each image in the catalogue. We passionately support the principles of Fairtrade and are Fairtrade licensees ourselves.

Our Fairtrade, organic, Fair Wear, Fair Labour , sustainable range of clothing includes:- polo shirts, t shirts, jackets, fleece, aprons, caps shirts and blouses.

The branding of your garments with your company or organisations logo is part of our expertise. Top quality sustainably sourced thread is used. Where ever possible we use good quality water based inks for screen printed design.

Our blog gives an insight into the manufacture of our own brand Cotton Roots from the cotton farmer in India right through the delivery to our customers.

Read more...

Show less...